UPCOMING EVENTS
 

 

March 12, 2017
3:00 pm
 Serenade Series
 Christ Church New Brighton
76 Franklin Ave
Staten Island, NY 10301
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Cacinni, Grieg, Hindemith, Morgan, Vitali,
and the world premiere of Graham Lynch's Lyric Fragments
Serenade Concerts

 

March 16, 2017
East End w/ Michael Djupstrom
7:00 pm
Granite Farms Estates
1343 W Baltimore Pike
Media, PA 19063
EE joins pianist/composer Michael Djupstrom
for a performance of Dvořák's Piano Quintet No. 2,
as well as music by Bach, Djupstrom, Lago, and Pierne

 

March 19, 2017
6:00 pm
St. Peter's Church
33 Throckmorton St
Freehold, NJ 07728
East End w/ Michael Djupstrom
EE joins pianist/composer Michael Djupstrom
for a performance of Dvořák's Piano Quintet No. 2,
as well as music by Djupstrom, Lago, and Pierne

 

 

 

 

May 13, 2017
4:00 - 8:00 pm
Masterclass
Bijoux Studios
Seoul, South Korea


May 16, 2017
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Masterclass
Yamaha Hall
Yamaha Artist Services Seoul
Seoul, South Korea


May 17, 2017
7:00 pm
Duo Concert
Yamaha Hall
Yamaha Artist Services Seoul
Seoul, South Korea
w/ Brandon Jinwoo Choi, saxophone
Kurt Eric Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Lynch, Michat, Nagao, and Piazzolla

 

May 22, 2017
7:00 pm
Bando/Wintringham Duo Recital
Izumi Hall
Nishi-Kokubunji
Tokyo, Japan
Kurt Eric Galván, piano
Music of Hindemith, Lynch, Nagao, Piazzolla,
Russell, and Shrude

 

May 26-28, 2017
Details TBA
Beijing, China

 

May 28-30, 2017
Residency
Shandong University for the Arts
Jinan, China
May 28, 2:30-5:30 pm: Masterclass
May 29, 7:30 pm: Concert
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Chambers, Hindemith,
Lynch, Piazzolla, Vitali

 

May 31, 2017
Shanghai Conservatory of Music
10:00 am - 3:00 pm: Masterclass
7:00 pm: Concert
Shanghai, China
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Chambers, Hindemith,
Lynch, Piazzolla, Vitali

 

June 2-4
Wuhan Conservatory of Music
Details TBA
Wuhan, China
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Chambers, Hindemith,
Lynch, Piazzolla, Vitali

 

June 4-7
Details TBA
Changsha, China
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Chambers, Hindemith,
Lynch, Piazzolla, Vitali

 

June 7-12
Chongqing Normal University
Details TBA
Chongqing, China
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Chambers, Hindemith,
Lynch, Piazzolla, Vitali

 

June 13
Guangzhou Huangpu District Yuyan High School
4:00 pm: Wind Ensemble Coaching
6:00-9:00 pm: Masterclass
Guangzhou, China


June 14-17
Xinghai Conservatory of Music
Details TBA
Guangzhou, China
Kurt Galván, piano
Music of Albright, Caccini, Chambers, Hindemith,
Lynch, Piazzolla, Vitali


June 24, 2017
S&R Washington Award Winners Ceremony
Performing Gilad Hochman's Quest
w/ Ryo Yanagitani, piano






ARCHIVED EVENTS


November 14, 2016
7:30 pm
Eastman Saxophone Project
Kilbourn Hall
Eastman School of Music
26 Gibbs Street
Rochester, NY 14604
Music of Brahms, Di Meola, Gabrieli, King,
Morandi, and Shostakovich

 

November 1, 2016
6:00 pm
George Eastman Circle Event
Monroe Golf Club
Details TBA

 

October 8, 2016
10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Innovate. Lead. Music. (Conference)
Paul R. Judy Center for Applied Research
Eastman School of Music
Performing Jonathan Russell's Double-Concerto
Eastman Saxophone Project
Soloists: Matt Amedio, Jon Wintringham

 

September 24, 2016
7:30 pm
East End @ LSU
Guest artist recital at Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Music of Bach, Cuong, Djupstrom,
Lago, Nagao, and Pierne

 

September 20-23, 2016
East End @ UofA
Quartet residency at the University of Alabama
Concerto soloists with the UofA Wind Ensemble, as well
as guest artist master classes and recitals

 

July 9-23, 2016
ESP in China
Perfomances in Shanghai, Beijing, Ningbo, and Jinan
Details TBA


June 13, 2016
1:00 pm
Astral Artists' Concerts for Kids
Trinity Center for Urban Life
2212 Spruce St
Philadelphia, PA 19103
with
Xavier Foley, Kathryn Guthrie, Eunice Kim,
Benito Meza, Clancy Newman, and the Jasper String Quartet


June 4, 2016
7:00 pm
The S&R Washington Awards Gala
Evermay
1623 28th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20007
Performance as a recipient of the S&R Washington Award
Purchase tickets HERE



May 8, 2016
3:00 pm
Astral Artists' Center City Concerts
Jonathan Wintringham, saxophone
Trinity Center for Urban Life
2212 Spruce St
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Pi-Lin Ni, piano
East End Quartet
Music of Albright, Demersseman, Desenclos,
Piazzolla, and Yoshimatsu


May 2, 2016
8:00 pm
Bando/Wintringham Duo w/ Eastman Wind Ensemble
Kodak Hall
Eastman School of Music
26 Gibbs St
Rochester, NY 14604
Featuring the world premiere of
Jon Russell's Fantasy on Five, a double-concerto
written for the Bando/Wintringham Duo


March 5, 2016
7:30 pm
 Saxophone, violin, and piano
 
The Quadrangle
3300 Darby Rd
Haverford, PA 19041
Eunice Kim, violin
Sejoon Park, piano
Program TBA


February 20, 2016
7:30 pm
French Connection
Trinity Center for Urban Life
2212 Spruce St
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Nikki Chooi & Eunice Kim, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola; Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Caroline Cole, harp; Annie Wu, flute
Henry Kramer, piano
Music of Debussy, Eychenne, Franck, and Yoshimatsu


January 12, 2016
7:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
Granite Farms Estates
1343 W Baltimore Pike
Media, PA 19063
Michael Djupstrom, piano
Music of Bach, Djupstrom, Franck,
Ishikawa, Messiaen, and Yoshimatsu


June 16, 2015
10:00 am
Guest Artist Residency

Beijing Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing, China


June 2-4, 2015
Guest Artist Recitals/Lectures/Masterclasses
Chongqing Normal University
12 Tianchen Rd, Shapingba,
Chongqing, China


May 29, 2015
8:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
Xinghai Conservatory of Music
48 Xianlie East Cross Rd, Tianhe,
Guangzhou, China
with Xuan Li, flute
Music of Albright, Katoh, Muczynski,
Piazzolla, and Yoshimatsu


May 29-30, 2015
Guest Artist Residency
Xinghai Conservatory of Music
48 Xianlie East Cross Rd
Tianhe, Guangzhou,
Guangdong, China


May 26, 2015
6:00 pm
Guest Artist Masterclass
Kunitachi College of Music
5-5-1 Kashiwacho, Tachikawa
Tokyo 190-0004
Japan


May 25, 2015
7:00 pm
Bando/Wintringham Duo: CD Release Concert
Izumi Hall
Nishi-Kokubunji
Tokyo, Japan
Rie Yokota, piano
Music of Albright, Goldman, Katoh, Thomson,
Martin, and Matsumoto


April 26, 2015
7:30 pm
Yellow Springs Chamber Music Competition
First Presbyterian Church
314 Xenia Ave #1
Yellow Springs, OH 45387
Music of Bach, Djupstrom, Pierne, Piazzolla, and Nagao


April 24, 2015
11:00 am
ESP @ Kellman Brown
Kellman Brown Academy
1007 Laurel Oak Road
Voorhees Township, NJ 08043
Music of Bach, Bryant, Djupstrom, Gorb, and Ravel


April 24, 2015
2:00 pm
ESP @ UArts
University of the Arts
320 S Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19102
Music of Bach, Bryant, Djupstrom, Gorb, and Ravel


April 24, 2015
5:30 pm
Guest Artist Masterclass
Temple University
Presser Hall
2001 N 13th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122


April 23, 2015
ESP @ Kennedy Center
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
2700 F St NW
Washington, DC 20566
Music of Bach, Bryant, Djupstrom, Gorb,  and Ravel


April 7, 2015
  
7:00 pm
  Eastman Saxophone Project (ESP)
  
Eastman School of Music
  Kilbourn Hall
  Rochester, NY
featuring Dariusz Terefenko, piano
  Music of Bryant, Djupstrom, Gorb, Levy, and Ravel


March 28, 2015
CMU Saxophone Day
East End Quartet, guest artist
Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, MI
Music of Bach, Lago, Nagao, Piazzolla, Pierne,
and the world premiere of Michael Djpustrom's Canopy Dances



February 26, 2015
7:00 pm
Ted Goldman: Faculty Recital
Performing Goldman's RwS 2.0
Eastman School of Music
Kilbourn Hall
Rochester, New York
with Matt Evans, saxophone
Wei-Han Wu, piano


January 9, 2015
TBA
International Saxophone Symposium
Shenandoah University
Patsy Cline Theater
Winchester, VA 22601
Music of Bach, Nagao, and Piazzolla
International Saxophone Symposium

 

November 23, 2014
3:00 pm
 Serenade Series
 Christ Church New Brighton
76 Franklin Ave
Staten Island, NY 10301
East End Quartet
Music of Bach, Bizet, Lago, Nagao,
Pierne, and Piazzolla
Serenade Concerts

 

November 16, 2014
  
7:00 pm
  Eastman Saxophone Project (ESP)
  
Eastman School of Music
  Kilbourn Hall
  Rochester, NY
  Music of Bach, Ito, Mellits, and Piazzolla

 

October 17, 2014
8:00 pm
An Evening with Jason Alexander
Eastman School of Music
Eastman Theater
Rochester, NY
Music of Mackey and Piazzolla

 

September 13, 2014
4:00 pm
Greentopia Festival
The Atrium at Browns Race Market
60 Browns Race
Rochester, NY 14614
Music of Escaich, Filmore, Ito,
Mellits, Piazzolla, and Russell

 

April 28, 2014
12:30 pm
Guest Artist Recital: Bando/Wintringham Duo
Eastman School of Music
Hatch Hall
Rochester, NY
Music of Cornelison, Goldman, Itoh,
Mellits, Nagao and Thomson

 

April 7, 2014
  
7:00 pm
  Eastman Saxophone Project (ESP)
  
Eastman School of Music
  Kilbourn Hall
  Rochester, NY
  Music of Bach, Bellor, Mackey,
Mendelssohn and Piazzolla

 

March 11, 2014
  
7:30 pm
  Guest Artist Recital
  
The Academy Village
  Tucson, AZ
Elena Miraztchiyska, piano
Music of Albright, Bach, Bariller,
Brahms, Grieg and Yoshimatsu

 

March 11, 2014
4:00 pm
  Guest Artist Recital
  Santa Catalina Villas
  Tucson, AZ
Elena Miraztchiyska, piano
Music of Albright, Bach, Bariller,
Brahms, Grieg and Yoshimatsu

 

March 9, 2014
1:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
Silver Springs
500 W Camino Encanto
Green Valley, AZ 85614
Elena Miraztchiyska, piano
Music of Albright, Bach, Bariller,
Brahms, Grieg and Yoshimatsu

 

March 8, 2014
7:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
The University of Arizona
Holsclaw Hall
1017 N Olive Rd
Tucson, AZ 85721
Music of Albright, Bach, Bariller,
Brahms, Grieg and Yoshimatsu

University of Arizona SOM

 

March 7, 2014
7:00 pm
 St. Philip's Friends of Music Series
 
St. Philip's in the Hills Church
4440 N Campbell Ave
Tucson, AZ 85718
Elena Miraztchiyska, piano
Music of Albright, Bach, Bariller,
Brahms, Grieg and Yoshimatsu
St. Philip's

 

February 11, 2014
7:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
Granite Farms Estates
1343 W Baltimore Pike
Media, PA 19063
Pi-Lin Ni, piano
Music of Albright, Bach, Brahms,
Grieg and Yoshimatsu


January 18, 2014
8:30 pm
 Japanese Printmakers Opening Party
Memorial Art Gallery
University of Rochester
500 University Ave
Rochester, NY 14607
Xuan Li, flute
Myles Boothroyd, Tim Harris
and Sumner Truax, saxophone
Program TBA
Memorial Art Gallery


December 8, 2013
6:30 pm
Saxophone and Harp
Cherry Hill Library
1100 Kings Hwy N
Cherry Hill, 08034
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


November 22, 2013
7:00 pm
Eastman Saxophone Project (ESP)
Eastman School of Music
Kilbourn Hall
Rochester, NY
Music of Derr, Goldman, Glass and Schubert


November 8, 2013
6:30 pm
Saxophone and Harp
Astral Circle Concert
Philadelphia, PA
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


November 6, 2013
8:00 pm
Saxophone and Harp
The Hill at Whitemarsh
4000 Foxhound Dr
Lafayette Hill, PA 19444
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


October 6, 2013
7:30 pm
Saxophone and Harp
Lions Gate
Philadelphia, PA
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


October 5, 2013
7:30 pm
 Saxophone and Harp
 
The Quadrangle
3300 Darby Rd
Haverford, PA 19041
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


 October 4, 2013
7:00 pm
 Saxophone and Harp
 
 'Five Fridays' Concert Series
St. Paul's Episcopal Church
22 East Chestnut Hill Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19118
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu

St. Pauls
Astral Artists
Caroline Cole


October 2, 2013

7:00 pm
Saxophone and Harp
Philadelphia Senior Center
509 S Broad St
Philadelphia, PA 19147
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


October 1, 2013
7:00 pm
 Saxophone and Harp
 
Foulkeways at Gwynedd
1120 Meetinghouse Rd
Gwynedd, PA 19436
Caroline Cole, Harp
Music of Chambers, Djupstrom, Ghidoni, 
Glazunov, Lizotte, Piazzolla and Yoshimatsu


September 26, 2013
7:30 pm
Music on the Brandywine
Brandywine River Museum
U.S. Route 1
Chadds Ford, PA 19317
Michael Djupstrom, piano
Music of Bariller, Djupstrom, Grieg, Rogers and Yoshimatsu

Brandywine River Museum
Michael Djupstrom
Astral Artists


September 25, 2013

1:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
Phoenixville Senior Center
153 Church St
Phoenixville, PA 19460
Michael Djupstrom, piano
Music of Bariller, Djupstrom, Grieg, Rogers and Yoshimatsu



September 21, 2013
ESP: Morning Chamber Music Concert
11:00 am
Eastman School of Music
Hatch Recital Hall
Rochester, NY
Ted Goldman's Rhymes with Silver

September 15, 2013
ESP: Greentopia Festival
World Premiere of Ted Goldman's Rhymes with Silver
Ted Goldman

 

April 10, 2013
7:00 pm
Eastman Saxophone Project (ESP)
Eastman School of Music
Kilbourn Hall
Rochester, NY
Works by Castro, Ravel, Shostakovich and Stravinsky

 


March 19, 2013
  
4:00 pm
Guest Artist Recital
  
Santa Catalina Villas
  Tucson, AZ
  Shu Ching Cheng, piano
  Ryan Lemione, sax
  Brian Ngo, sax
  Works by Benson, Djupstrom, Glazunov, 
  Harbison, Piazzolla, Still and Yoshimatsu


March 19, 2013
  
7:30 pm
Guest Artist Recital
  
The Academy Village
  Tucson, AZ
  Shu Ching Cheng, piano
  Ryan Lemione, sax
  Brian Ngo, sax
  Works by Benson, Djupstrom, Glazunov, 
  Harbison, Piazzolla, Still and Yoshimatsu


February 28, 2013
8:00 pm
Chamber Percussion Ensemble
  Eastman School of Music
  Kilbourn Hall
  Rochester, NY
  World premiere performance of Tomasz Arnold's
Dialogues for saxophone and percussion ensemble


December 7, 2012
7:00 pm
Saxophone Recital
Eastman School of Music
Ciminelli Formal Lounge
Rochester, NY
Pi-Lin Ni, piano
Matt Evans, saxophone
Works by Albright, Mellits, Nagao and Ter Veldhuis


April 20, 2012
  
7:30 pm
New Works Concert
    New World Symphony
  New World Center
  Miami Beach, FL
  Premiere of Alex Orfaly's Divertissement No. 2
    
David Herbert, timpani


March 2, 2012
    
6:00 pm
Taleus Quartet
  Bookmans
  Phoenix, AZ
  Elizabeth Hanson, saxophone
  Ryan Lemione, saxophone
  Brian Ngo, saxophone
  Music of Chambers, CPE Bach, Etezady,
Glazunov, Singelee and more


December 4, 2011
2:00 pm
A Festival of Seasons and Soloists
Arizona State University's Gammage Auditorium
Arizona State University Orchestra
Tempe, AZ
Carrie Pawelski, conductor
Kathryn Christensen, piano
Suzanne Berndt, percussion
Performing Takashi Yoshimatsu’s
Cyber Bird Concert


September 23, 2011
        7:30 pm
A Celebration of Women in Music
            
Arizona State University's Katzin Hall
Tempe, AZ
Performing Judith Lang Zaimont's Parallel Play
              Jonathan Wintringham, soprano saxophone
Elizabeth Hanson, alto saxophone
Ryan Lemione, tenor saxophone
Gordon Gest, baritone saxophone


September 12, 2011
              7:30 pm
Composer Portrait: Speak of the Devil - The Music of Roshanne Etezady
              
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ
General Admission $10, Students Free w/ ID
Performing Etezady's Slow and Low for 4 Baritone Saxophones
with Timothy McAllister, Thomas Snydacker and Ryan Lemione


July 15, 2011
              7:00 pm
Kuninobu Bando & Jonathan Wintringham: Charity Duo Recital
Izumi Hall
Nishi-Kokubunji
Tokyo, Japan
Admission: 
2,500
RIE Yokota, piano
Works by Burhans, Cornelison, Gregson, Nagao,
Rogers, Shono, Yoshino and Zupko
http://kokubunjiizumi.typepad.jp/main/


April 22, 2011
7:30 pm
Rosewood Marimba Ensemble
              The University of Arizona School of Music’s Crowder Hall
Tucson, AZ
Special guest aritist performing Russell Peterson's
Sonata for Saxophone and Marimba Choir


March 27, 2011
1:30 pm
Eric Hines: DMA Recital
              The University of Arizona School of Music’s Crowder Hall
Tucson, AZ
Performing Shawn Crouch’s Suspended Contact


March 26, 2011
4:00 pm
Japan Disaster Relief Concert
              Rincon Congregational United Church of Christ
122 North Craycroft Road
Tucson, AZ
A concert to help raise funds to aid the relief agencies currently working in Japan.
100% of the donations received will be sent to the JAPANESE RED CROSS SOCIETY.

Performers include members of the Tucson Symphony Orchestra & Arizona Opera Orchestra,
University of Arizona School of Music Students & Professors and professional
musicians of Tucson and Phoenix, AZ


February 18 & 19

NASA Region 2 Conference
The University of Nevada Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
Performance of Michael Djupstrom’s Walimai
Presidio Saxophone Quartet performs Gabriel Jackson’s Rhythm and Blues


February 10-12, 2011
CD Release Tour: Cornwall, England
Michael Djupstrom, piano
TBA


February 6-10, 2011
CD Release Tour: London, England
Michael Djupstrom, piano
TBA


February 5, 2011
7:00 p.m.
CD Release Concert
First Unitarian Church
 
2125 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA
Michael Djupstrom, piano
Works by Burhans, Chambers, Desenclos, Djupstrom,
Lynch, Nagao and Yoshimatsu
General admission $10, students $5


January 31, 2011
7:30 pm
Eric Hines: DMA Recital
The University of Arizona School of Music’s Crowder Hall
Tucson, AZ
Performing Shawn Crouch’s Suspended Contact


January 19, 2011
7:30 pm
Kuninobu Bando & Jonathan Wintringham: Duo Recital
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ
Leeza Beriyeva, piano
Works by Chambers, Djupstrom, Higdon, Honda, Ito,
Lynch, Nagao, Yoshimatsu and Yoshino


January 18, 2011
7:00 pm
Kuninobu Bando & Jonathan Wintringham: Duo Recital
The University of Arizona School of Music's Holsclaw Hall
Tucson, AZ
Leeza Beriyeva, piano
Works by Chambers, Djupstrom, Higdon, Honda, Ito,
Lynch, Nagao, Yoshimatsu and Yoshino


January 11, 2011
7:30 pm
Kuninobu Bando & Jonathan Wintringham: Duo Recital
The Academy Village
Tucson, AZ
Leeza Beriyeva, piano
Works by Chambers, Djupstrom, Higdon, Honda, Ito,
Lynch, Nagao, Yoshimatsu and Yoshino


January 8, 2011
3:30 pm
Kuninobu Bando & Jonathan Wintringham: Duo Recital
Santa Catalina Villas
Tucson, AZ
Leeza Beriyeva, piano
Works by Chambers, Djupstrom, Higdon, Honda, Ito,
Lynch, Nagao, Yoshimatsu and Yoshino


December 1-4, 2010
CD Release Tour: Mexico (Mexico City & Morelia)
Details TBA
Erika Tazawa, piano
Works by Nagao, Djupstrom, Lynch, Piazzolla,
Yoshimatsu, Chambers and Albright


November 29, 2010
7:00 pm
Guest Artists Recital: CD Release Tour
The University of Arizona School of Music's Holsclaw Hall
Tucson, AZ
Kathryn Christensen, piano
Special guests Derek Granger, Miray Cakir, Joshua Rhoads and Steve Yool
Works by Djupstrom, Piazzolla, Lynch, Burhans, Chambers and Nagao


November 23, 2010
7:30 pm
CD Release Tour
The Academy Village
Tucson, AZ
Kathryn Christensen, piano
Special guests Derek Granger, Miray Cakir, Joshua Rhoads and Steve Yool
Works by Djupstrom, Piazzolla, Lynch, Burhans, Chambers and Nagao


June 17, 2010
7:00 pm
McAllister/Goodson Tokyo Debut Recital
Special guest Jonathan Wintringham
Lutheran Ichigaya Hall
Tokyo, Japan
Works by Etezady, Villa-Lobos, Franck, Taira,
Jacobi, Burhans, Ives and Albright


June 13, 2010
7:00 pm
Bando Kuninobu & Jonathan Wintringham: Duo Recital
Forest of Music Hall
Kunitachi, Tokyo, Japan
Tickets: 2,000 JPY
Works by Yoshimatsu, Ito, Muczynski, Chambers, 
Mackey, Ferran, Nagao and Piazzolla


May 7, 2010
7:00 pm
Celebrating the Future
Tucson Convention Center
Tucson Music Hall
Tucson, AZ
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Henri Tomasi’s Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra


March 16, 2010
7:30 pm
Guest Artist Recital
The Academy Village
Tucson, AZ
Marie Sierra, piano
Works by Debussy, Saint-Saens, Young, Piazzolla, Chambers, Lynch and Iturralde


February 7, 2010
3:00 pm
University of Arizona’s President’s Concert
University of Arizona’s Crowder Hall
Tucson, AZ
Arizona Symphony Orchestra
Jackson Warren, conductor
Russell Ronnebaum, piano
Eric Hines, percussion
Takashi Yoshimatsu’s Cyber Bird Concerto


February 6, 2010
7:00 pm
University of Arizona’s President’s Concert
University of Arizona’s Crowder Hall
Tucson, AZ
Arizona Symphony Orchestra
Jackson Warren, conductor
Russell Ronnebaum, piano
Eric Hines, percussion
Takashi Yoshimatsu’s Cyber Bird Concerto


November 22, 2009
2:30 pm
Saxophone Studio Recital
University of Arizona School of Music
Marie Sierra, piano
Adam Ackermann, percussion
Takashi Yoshimatsu’s Cyber Bird Concerto


August 20, 2009
8:00 pm
Evening Concert and Masterclass
Katsuragawa Wellness Park
Norhiko Takiue, soprano saxophone
Junko Saito, alto saxophone
Jonathan Wintringham, tenor saxophone
Kuninobu Bando, baritone saxophone
Works by Ito and Pierne


August 16, 2009
6:30 pm
Summer Concert: Saxophone Quartet
Kunitachi, Tokyo, Japan
Norihiko Takiue, soprano saxophone
Junko Saito, alto saxophone
Jonathan Wintringham, tenor saxophone
Kuninobu Bando, baritone saxophone
Works by Vivaldi, Bizet, Pierne, Lynch, Ito, Piazzolla, Corea, and J.S. Bach


August 12, 2009
7:00 pm
Musical Trends in America
Taito-ku Millenium Hall
Asakusa, Tokyo, Japan
Michael Djupstrom, piano
Kazuhiro Takagi, violin
Masato Kumoi Saxophone Quartet
Masaki Tadenuma, saxophone
Kuninobu Bando, saxophone
Hitomi Watanabe, saxophone
Works by Still, Albright, Lennon, Derr, Djupstrom and Chambers


August 3, 2009
6:00 pm
Walimai
              
Hamamatsu International Wind Instrument Academy and Festival
Hamamatsu, Japan
Michael Djupstrom, piano


April 9, 2009
7:00 pm
A Multicultural Collage
Pima Community College
Center for the Arts Recital Hall
Michael Djupstrom, piano
Featuring the Presidio Saxophone Quartet
Works by Nagao, Djupstrom, Lynch, Berio and Hindemith